PAST TOSS AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

gEORGE "KIP" REEL AWARD

2017 - Wayne Miller

2015 - Larry Ridings

2014 - Chuck Cagle

2013 - Dr. Bill Sanders

2012 - Bill Emerson

2010 - John Morgan

2009 - Wayne Qualls 

 

fRIEND OF toss aWARD

2017 - Lt. Gov. Randy McNally

2015 - Rep. Mike Harrison

2014 - John Wilburn

2013 - Governor Bill Haslam

2012 - Rep. John Forgety

2007 - Rep. Mark Maddox

2006 - Speaker Jimmy Nafieh

2005 - Governor Ned McWherter

 

TOSS Legislative award

2017- Rep. Mark White

2016 - Rep. John Forgety & Senator Jim Tracy

2014 - Rep. Harry Brooks

2013 - Rep. Joe Pitts

2012 - Senator Richard Montgomery

Superintendent of the Year

2018 - Mike Winstead (Maryville City Schools)

2017 - David Stephens (Bartlett City Schools) 

2016 - Mike Looney (Williamson County Schools) 

2015 - Wanda Shelton (Lincoln County Schools) 

2014 - Dale Lynch (Hamblen County Schools) 

2013 - Johnny McDaniel (Bradley County Schools) 

2012 - Kathleen Airhart (Putnam County Schools) 

2011 - Richard Kitzmiller (Kingsport City Schools) 

2010 - Denise Brown (Unicoi County Schools)

2009 - Wayne Miller (Lenoir City Schools)

2008 - Roy Dalton (Maryville City Schools)

2007 - John Forgety (McMinn County Schools)

2006 - Robert Green (Meigs County Schools)

2005 - Lyle Ailshie (Greeneville City Schools)

2004 - John O'Dell (Sullivan County Schools) 

2003 - Dan Lawson (Tullahoma City Schools) 

2002 - Bobby Webb (Lauderdale County Schools)

2001 - James Mitchell Jr. (Shelby County Schools) 

2000 - Jessie Strickland (Elizabethton City Schools) 

1999 - Gerry House (Memphis City Schools) 

1998 - David Baker (Clarksville-Montgomery Schools)

1997 - John Jones (Murfreesboro City Schools) 

1996 - Bobby Webb (Lauderdale County Schools) 

1995 - Jerome Sailors (Anderson County Schools

1994 - Jerry Ward (Greeneville City Schools)

1993 - George Nerren (Dyersburg City Schools)

1992 - Joeseph Brown (Franklin Special Schools)

1991 - Bill Emerson (Crockett County/Bells City Schools)

1990 - Donald Yates (Cleveland City Schools) 

1989 - Robin Pierce (Athens City Schools) 

1988 - Mike Simmons (Johnson City Schools)  

1987 - Baxter Wheatley (Union City Schools) 

1984-85 - Ralph Mays (Humboldt City Schools)

1983-84 - Don Brown (Franklin Special Schools)

1978-83 - Robin Pierce (Athens City Schools)

1976-78 - Jim Burns (Tullahoma City Schools)

1975-76 - Mildred Doyle (Knox County Schools)